Announcements and More

Points Are Updated!

The points for all divisions EXCEPT IMCA are now finalized. See them below.

The season finale, the Great Lakes Nationals, sponsored by Engine Pro and presented by ARP is in the books. This years winners were Josh Sternberg in the Street Stocks, Curtis Rice in the Pro Trucks, Timmy Near in the Pro Stocks, Johnny Miller in the Flinn Stocks, Garrett Wiles in the Late Models and taking home the big win in the IMCA Modifieds was rookie Mitchell Hunt. The Flinn family wishes to thank everyone involved, from fans to drivers, sponsors, and employees for making this another great year. The 2015 banquet will be in January. Further information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200 or email me at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1            John DeYoung, Jr.        70            621
2            Myron DeYoung            7D            585
3            Chad Wernette            615            574
4            Gary VanderMark            10            572
5            Austin Wonch            98            532
6            Mitchell Hunt            38            530
7            Joe Fowler            19F            518
8            Cory Ruesink            48            510
9            A.J. Ward            20W            500
10            Jimmy Hale, Jr.            77X,77            500
11            Vern Buskirk            B76            485
12            Rusty Zeigler            776            470
13            Brenten DeYoung            71            446
14            Brady Hollenbeck            93H            359
15            Robert Putt            87            332
16            Chance Hoppes            99            322
17            Kody Johnson            19JR            309
18            Kenny Playter            42P,74            307
19            Dan Wiggins II            11W            305
20            Clifford Denman            24            301

Flinn Stocks                
Pos    Car #    Driver    Points    
1    29LE    Gabe Gesselman    575    
1    72,23    Kevin Rohn, Jr.    575    
3    18R,72    Allen Roszell    551    
4    X    Derrick Stahl    522    
5    11N,67    James Snyder    373    
6    67R    Taylor Runions    351    
7    66    Travis McGill    321    
8    18M    Kasondra Johnson    313    
9    99    Spencer Simon    312    
10    63    Rusty Sowles    263    
11    17C    Chris Strouse    242    
12    7J,11J    Justin Stahl    183    
13    42    Shellbie Shank    164    
14    69L    Brent Leadford    146    
15    29    Brian Hammond    134    
16    169S    Chuck Shaw    102    
17    74    Jeff Cooper    101    
18    522    Nick Davenport    97    
19    17    Josh Pulsipher    96    
20    522    Matt Stadt    90    
Late Models                
Pos    Car #    Driver    Points    
1    13    Scott Baker    698    
2    0X    Zack Olger    631    
3    111    Josh Borton    601    
4    55W    Amanda Wing    575    
5    52K    Ryan Kent    546    
6    87K    Joshua Knoll    541    
7    72    Kyle Borgman    534    
8    10    Tom Dusen    527    
9    16    Garrett Wiles    520    
10    9    Dean Huizenga    511    
11    6B    Doug Baird    463    
12    41    Jesse Playter    449    
13    73L    Logan Love    434    
14    11    Rachel Carpenter    433    
15    11C    Carl Ries    409    
16    610    Blaine Hendrick    385    
17    7M    Brad Mann    364    
18    23V    Ryan VanderVeen    347    
19    4P    Jason Playter, Jr.    285    
20    117    Kevin Reeve    262    
Pro Stocks                
Pos    Car #    Driver    Points    
1    26    Mike Vandermark, Jr.    644    
2    14    Nate Jones    633
3    11    Josh Loomis    627
4    77B    Rob Brillhart    598
5    25    Jake Headley    581
6    97    Nick Stormzand    573
7    94    Chad Raby    568
8    65    Don Rohn    561
9    O7    Jaycee Baker    520
10    44H    Blake Hollenbeck    504
11    80    Jeramie Raby    478
12    9T    Ryan Teeter    459
13    72    John Taylor    386
14    09C    Derek Crandall    326
15    3H    Rodney Heikkila    230
15    17D    Derek Schestag    230
17    71    Don Proctor, Jr.    213
18    6C    Bryan Craigmyle    172    
19    45    Mike Husted    157    
20    92    Kent Strong    153    
Street Stocks                
Pos    Car #    Driver    Points    
1    O6    James Prochazka    709    
2    O2    Will Stanley    674    
3    33    Doug McKeown, Sr.    642    
4    44    Cody Broersma    621    
5    16    Christina Haney    547    
6    68    Ron Harper    504    
7    64    David Pellerito    452    
8    1C    Travis Carman    377    
9    F5    Joel Field    338    
10    94P    Dennis Parker, Jr.    329    
11    73    Austin Wiley    317    
12    23    Terry Roberts, Jr.    303    
13    59X    Jay Chlebek    294    
14    6    Melvin Allen    282    
14    1    Ryan Alexander    282    
16    32T    Tony Vinton    257    
17    32    Paul Denny    242    
18    25X    Bobby Reed    228    
19    47    Trever Monk    190    
20    63    Kevin Rohn    175    
Pro Trucks                
Pos    Car #    Driver    Points    
1    51    Andrew Fidler    703    
2    92    Curtis Rice    691    
3    55    Dave Peters    683    
4    O1    Mickey Currier    667    
5    28    Paul Grosnickle    663    
6    88    Jim Emmons    601    
7    7D    Blake Doolittle    578    
8    40    Tim Wood    561    
9    7    Don Proctor III    402    
10    10    Bree Brasington    392    

For those that intend to have minors entering the pits, here is the minor release form to have pre-filled out. PLEASE NOTE! "Legal" people say you need to do one of two things. Fill it out and have it notarized or fill it out but don't sign it until you are at the track so track officials can countersign it. Other forms will be posted here shortly.

June 18, 2011 Highlights

Written by Trevor Hollis.

 Crystal, MI - Saturday night was one of the nicest nights for racing yet of the 2011 season at Crystal Motor Speedway, making it the perfect backdrop for the Mid Season Championship night for all six divisions, sponsored by Engine Pro.

The Port City Pro Stock feature saw Don Rohn take a lead with Larry Kosloski tight on his tail. Things were just getting settled in when Gordy Snyder had a flat that sent most of the field scattering to avoid. Kosloski had taken the lead and started out front with Jacob Headley and Rohn following. Ryan Kent began to move up and break into the top five. Rohn was able to retake the lead about lap eight but Kent and Chaney Newland took over second and third with Mike Husted moving into top five. Newland and Kent pulled a train run on the top side of Rohn about half way through the event and made the pass for the lead. Once out front, Newland set a steady pace and took his third feature win of 2011 over Kent, Rohn, Kosloski, and Husted. Chad Raby made his way into the final event by winning the B Main while Kent, Snyder, and Raby added heat wins to their 2011 stats.

Milt Montgomery held the lead early of the Kentucky Fried Chicken Late Models but Tom Dusen soon overtook him, relegating him to second. Roger Wing had bobbled early in the race and fell to near the rear but slowly began to work his way back to the front. In the mean time, Kyle Borgman hauled in and over took the leaders to take his turn at the point. Borgman pulled away while Montgomery, Dusen, Matt Pickard, and Mickey Carmen fought for position behind him. The caution flew as Montgomery spun about half way through the event in turn three. Carmen slipped up and Jeff Kohn grabbed second just as Wing entered the top six. With five to go, Kohn began to close on Borgman as the leader came into lapped traffic, allowing Kohn to move to the back of his bumper with five to go. Kohn began an all out assault to take the win but Borgman opened up a car length lead to take the win over Kohn, Keith Gentz, Pickard, and Wing. Scott Haney and Scott Baker collected heat wins.

A flat tire inspired first turn- first lap wreck collected up most of the field but only Ryan Paradise was unable to continue. Back under green, Verhaar grabbed the early lead with Chance Allen second and Ashlee Scott third. Carl Thayer challenged and over took third from Scott. A caution bunched the field again and Paradise was able to rejoin the field. Once back to green, Verhaar staked his lead but Thayer began to slowly reel him in and took advantage of a bobble by Verhaar to assume the lead about the tenth lap. Bob Griffin and Tim Wood began to charge forward to put the top four under a blanket. Verhaar and Thayer began to pull away and fight their own fight and Griffin fell back and then out with mechanical problems. With three to go, Thayer took a one length lead as he entered lapped traffic. Just as the white was to fly, Verhaar spun on his own in the middle of three and four, leaving a two lap shoot out between Wood and Thayer with Nieman and Scott tight behind. Thayer jumped out front and went on to win over Wood, Nieman, Deal and Scott. Verhaar and Griffin took firsts in the heats.

Greg Wiles staked out the early lead in the Engine Pro IMCA Modifieds with Jerry Hunt not too far back. Jason Borton was in the top five but had mechanical problems and left the battle field. Hunt slipped under Wiles and took the lead and a lap later, Mike Shanteau lost it in turn one, bunching the group again. Hunt led the group once the green fell with Wiles and Chad Wernette right behind him. Wiles slipped momentarily, allowing AJ Ward and Dan Minikey to move up. Wernette took the lead from Hunt and began to slowly pull away and went on to win over Ward, Hunt, Wiles and Nate Jones. B Main wins went to Brody Bowser and Jones while Aaron Raby, Myron DeYoung, and Jim Hale Jr went home with heat gold.

Shane Spencer led a tightly bunched group in the first lap with JR Schmid, Kyle Prochazka, George Wease, Will Stanley and Tim Buskirk in one tight pack. Spencer held his lead despite being under a heavy attack by Schmid. They ran side by side for several laps before Schmid took a solo lead. With to only three to go, Will Stanley spun to tighten the field once again but when the final green fell, Schmid pulled away again to win over Mike VanderMark, Kyle Prochazka, Buskirk and Wilkins. Schmid and VanderMark nabbed heat wins.

Bob Whitcomb took the early lead in the Races On The Web Flinn Stock feature, followed by Alex Richards and Garrett Wiles. Whitcomb held tight to his lead while Wiles, Richards, Austin Bean, and Zach Rummer battled behind him. Rummer moved to fourth as Charles Petersen spun, bringing out the yellow. Whitcomb got a good jump but Bean got a better one as he made a pass on the high side for the lead. Bean opened up a comfortable lead as Taylor Daniels moved into third with five to go. Bean went on to win over Daniels, Whitcomb, Wiles, Rummer, Richards, and Chris DeCamp. Petersen and Bean claimed heats.

Next Saturday night at Crystal Motor Speedway in a full show of all six divisions and is sponsored by Praxair Supply Company. Pit gates open at 4:30 while the grandstand gates open at 5PM. Adult admission to the stands is $10 and kids 5-11 are $4. Pit passes are $25. The Lions Club continues its Wednesday night shows at 7PM. Further information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200 or visiting the website at