LM Photo Album Random From Big V Catalog



May 26, 2013

Written by Verwayne Greenhoe.

20130526LM_5377(edited)
20130526L …

On Saturday, Sam Epling was caught up in a multiple car accident

Feature Winner Late Model - May 26, 2013
but apparently that didn’t bother him Sunday as he ran a strong race to win over Ryan VanderVeen, Rachel Carpenter, Rob Taylor,. Kurt Mesman, Carl Ries, Keith Gentz, Amanda Wing, Mike Fountain, and. Scott Nieman. Kevin Nelson Jr took the B Main with heats going to Epling, Jim Fairbanks, and Taylor.

Late Models
Pos Car No Driver Points
1 13 Scott Baker 152
2 0X Zack Olger 144
3 28 Sam Epling 138
4 27 Scott Nieman 131
5 20 Bill Beardslee 124
6 8 Keith Gentz 123
7 10 Tom Dusen 121
8 D20 Dan DeLong 119
9 0P Kris Patterson, Jr. 115
9 9 Dean Huizenga 115
11 6R Carl Ries 107
12 2 Bry Sloan 103
13 23V Ryan VanderVeen 101
14 610 Blaine Hendrick 97
15 66 Kurt Mesman 95
16 115 Matt Pickard 85
17 45B Brad Buskirk 83
18 47 Mike Fountain 68
19 87K Joshua Knoll 65
20 11S Tim Stott 64

A Feature:1. Sam Epling (Perry, MI), 2. Ryan VanderVeen (Six Lakes, MI), 3. Rachel Carpenter (Laingsburg, MI), 4. Rob Taylor (Muskegon, MI), 5. Kurt Mesman (Wyoming, MI), 6. Carl Ries (Blanchard, MI), 7. Keith Gentz (Grant, MI), 8. Amanda Wing, 9. Mike Fountain (Holt, MI), 10. Scott Nieman (Ithaca, MI), 11. Renton Hurley (Caro, MI), 12. Blaine Hendrick (Sidney, MI), 13. Tom Dusen (Muskegon, MI), 14. Scott Baker (Ionia, MI), 15. Dean Huizenga (Belmont, MI), 16. Jim Fairbanks (Coopersville, MI), 17. Kevin Nelson, Jr. (Muskegon, MI), 18. Kyle Borgman (Muskegon, MI),

B Feature Three:1. Kevin Nelson, Jr. (Muskegon, MI), 2. Carl Ries (Blanchard, MI), 3. Keith Gentz (Grant, MI), 4. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI), 5. Mike Heys (Wyoming, MI), 6. Logan Love (Vestaburg, MI), 7. Matt Pickard (Grant, MI),

Heat 1:1. Sam Epling (Perry, MI), 2. Rachel Carpenter (Laingsburg, MI), 3. Kurt Mesman (Wyoming, MI), 4. Scott Baker (Ionia, MI), 5. Kyle Borgman (Muskegon, MI), 6. Carl Ries (Blanchard, MI), 7. Mike Heys (Wyoming, MI), 8. Logan Love (Vestaburg, MI),

Heat 2:1. Jim Fairbanks (Coopersville, MI), 2. Ryan VanderVeen (Six Lakes, MI), 3. Tom Dusen (Muskegon, MI), 4. Renton Hurley (Caro, MI), 5. Mike Fountain (Holt, MI), 6. Kevin Nelson, Jr. (Muskegon, MI), 7. Matt Pickard (Grant, MI),

Heat 3:1. Rob Taylor (Muskegon, MI), 2. Blaine Hendrick (Sidney, MI), 3. Scott Nieman (Ithaca, MI), 4. Dean Huizenga (Belmont, MI), 5. Amanda Wing, 6. Keith Gentz (Grant, MI), 7. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI),