June 1, 2013

Written by Verwayne Greenhoe.

Robert Putt lead the PRW IMCA Modified division from start to finish

Feature Winner IMCA Mods - June 1, 2013
but it wasn’t quite all that easy as a last lap caution erased a sizable lead and allowed a virtual ‘Murder’s Row’ of fellow racers of Brady Hollenbeck, Jerry Hunt, Brody Bowser, and Milt Montgomery all pull tight to his bumper. When the last green dropped, Putt was able to bring home his first win in the 2013 season. Josh Borton, A.J. Ward, Chad Maurer, Austin Wonch, and Taylor Wiles completed the top ten in a highly competitive field. Tim Tuttle and Glen Moon claimed victories in the B mains with win in the heats being recorded for Tim Sooy, Putt, and Travis Fisher.

Modified
Pos Car No Driver Points
1 54M Chad Maurer 206
2 111 Josh Borton 199
3 20W A.J. Ward 198
3 615 Chad Wernette 198
5 76 Greg Wiles 170
6 13 Paul Grosnickle 167
7 78 Brody Bowser 160
8 0M Milt Montgomery 156
9 84 Tim Tuttle 154
10 776 Rusty Zeigler 152
11 98 Austin Wonch (R) 146
12 19F Joe Fowler 145
13 55 Jerry Hunt 142
14 4 Taylor Wiles 140
15 42P Kenny Playter (R) 139
16 70M John DeYoung, Jr. 137
17 6 Travis Fisher 134
18 16 Garrett Wiles 131
19 21T Tim Sooy 126
20 7D Myron DeYoung 122

Modified 6/1/2013

A Feature:1. Robert Putt (Fenwick, MI), 2. Brady Hollenbeck (Greenville, MI), 3. Jerry Hunt (, MI), 4. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI), 5. Milt Montgomery (Sheridan, MI), 6. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI), 7. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI), 8. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI), 9. Austin Wonch (Stanton, MI), 10. Taylor Wiles (, MI), 11. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI), 12. Ken Zeigler (Ovid, MI), 13. Tim Sooy (Stanton, MI), 14. Travis Fisher (Sheridan, MI), 15. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI), 16. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI), 17. Tim Tuttle (Muskegon, MI), 18. Duane Mocherman (Sheridan, MI), 19. Myron DeYoung (Stanton, MI), 20. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI),

B Feature Four 1:1. Tim Tuttle (Muskegon, MI), 2. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI), 3. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI), 4. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI), 5. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI), 6. Kenny Playter (Saranac, MI), 7. Will Stanley (Lake, MI), 8. Dan Wiggins II (Fenwick, MI), 9. Kyle Borgman (Muskegon, MI),

B Feature Four 2:1. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI), 2. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI), 3. Myron DeYoung (Stanton, MI), 4. Ken Zeigler (Ovid, MI), 5. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI), 6. John Row (Alma, MI), 7. Brennen Hunt (Greenville, MI), 8. Garrett Wiles (Hubbardston, MI),

Heat 1:1. Tim Sooy (Stanton, MI), 2. Duane Mocherman (Sheridan, MI), 3. Taylor Wiles (, MI), 4. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI), 5. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI), 6. John Row (Alma, MI), 7. Kenny Playter (Saranac, MI), 8. Garrett Wiles (Hubbardston, MI), 9. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI), 10. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI),

Heat 2:1. Robert Putt (Fenwick, MI), 2. Brady Hollenbeck (Greenville, MI), 3. Milt Montgomery (Sheridan, MI), 4. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI), 5. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI), 6. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI), 7. Myron DeYoung (Stanton, MI), 8. Kyle Borgman (Muskegon, MI), 9. Brennen Hunt (Greenville, MI), 10. Dan Wiggins II (Fenwick, MI),

Heat 3:1. Travis Fisher (Sheridan, MI), 2. Jerry Hunt (, MI), 3. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI), 4. Austin Wonch (Stanton, MI), 5. Tim Tuttle (Muskegon, MI), 6. Ken Zeigler (Ovid, MI), 7. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI), 8. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI), 9. Will Stanley (Lake, MI),