Announcements and More

What Do You Think?
Let's Try Again Next Week!

Next week at Crystal Motor is a night of all six divisions. Pit gates open at 4:30 and the main grandstand gates open at 5PM. Racing begins at 7:30. Adults are $12 and kids 5-11 are $5. Pit passes are $25. More information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200.  The 2015 SCHEDULE IS HERE.

New News! - A)The Michigan Traditional Sprints will return to CMS on August 15th after being rained out last week. B) Pursuant to tightening State and local laws, campers need to register to camp at the track. At this time, there is no fee but you must register. Both the grandstand ticket booth and the pit booths have the forms. C) All four wheelers, golf carts and or other forms of camp ground 'transportation' must be registered and have some type of identifying. Ask at one of the booths for more information!  

The track has plenty of primitive camping available.  More information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200. The 2015 SCHEDULE IS HERE.

We will be live streaming the races tonight starting about 7:25 or so and you can watch on your pc HERE while I-Pad users can watch HERE The other link for I-pads or I-pods is here
 
Our "R Word" list has topped out at over 1200 people so far. Naturally, I was on the road when Ron called me so I was a bit slow getting it out. When the notification for this cancellation went out, I had over 43 bounce backs. If you had registered and didn't get a notice, PLEASE send me a new request. I deleted the bounce backs from my list. Let's get get the 'lost' home again! You can join our "R Word" list by sending an email or TEXTING to this email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  If you are on the list and your email has changed, drop me a note!
 
There was a modification to the rules concerning transponders. While it was changed in the rules, I failed to post here it here. This rule was modified April 21st, 2015. It says: "18. Transponders must be mounted on the right side and the back of rear axle and in an orange transponder pouch. If your transponder falls off you may not be scored and you will be responsible for replacing the transponder.Any racer caught trying to modify or deliberately changing location of transponder will be disqualified."  Check with your tech inspector if you have questions.
 
The 2015 rules packages are here: LATE MODEL, IMCA, PRO STOCK, STREET STOCK, and the GENERAL CMS RULES. The 2015 SCHEDULE IS HERE.

You can reach me at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as you have been able to reach me since this site started back in 1993. I have or can get you the honest answer far more often than you can get it on FaceBook. You may find this hard to believe but not everything you read on FB is true.


For those that intend to have minors entering the pits, here is the minor release form to have pre-filled out. PLEASE NOTE! "Legal" people say you need to do one of two things. Fill it out and have it notarized or fill it out but don't sign it until you are at the track so track officials can countersign it. Other forms will be posted here shortly.

 

July 3, 2011

It has been a while since Myron DeYoung has been in the winners circle but he completed the weekend sweep by grabbing Engine Pro IMCA Modified feature again Sunday night.

IMCA Feature Winner - Myron DeYoungB Mains were won by Josh Borton and Jerry Hunt while Mike Chanteau, Brody Bowser, and Deyoung posed
for heat win photos.

 Current Points Standings (Top 20)


              Pos Car No Driver Points

  1. 20W A.J. Ward 328
  2. 111 Josh Borton 317
  3. 54M Chad Maurer 313
  4. 615 Chad Wernette 302
  5. 42 Dan Minikey Jr. 292
  6. 776 Rusty Zeigler 276
  7. 76 Greg Wiles 258
  8. 8 Jerry Hunt 258
  9. 11 Mike Shanteau 252
  10. 112 Jason Borton 242
  11. 90V Robert Hutson 227
  12. 24 Clifford Denman 225
  13. K9 Chad Precord 222
  14. 78 Brody Bowser 217
  15. 21 Glen Moon 205
  16. 7D Myron DeYoung 204
  17. 79 Nate Jones 194
  18. 88 Ken Haddix 191
  19. 12K Rodney King 176
  20. 10W Dan Wiggins, Sr. 173


Tonights Results


A Feature

  1. Myron DeYoung (Crystal, MI) 
  2. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI) 
  3. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI) 
  4. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI) 
  5. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI) 
  6. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI) 
  7. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI) 
  8. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI) 
  9. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI) 
  10. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI) 
  11. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI) 
  12. Ken Haddix (Edmore, MI) 
  13. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI) 
  14. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI) 
  15. Rich White (Crystal, MI) 
  16. Chad Precord (Greenville, MI) 
  17. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI) 
  18. Jerry Hunt (, MI) 
  19. Rodney King (Stanton, MI) 
  20. Clifford Denman (Stanton, MI)

B Feature

  1. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI) 
  2. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI) 
  3. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI) 
  4. Chad Precord (Greenville, MI) 
  5. Dan Wiggins, Sr. (Fenwick, MI) 
  6. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI) 
  7. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI) 
  8. Melvin Allen

B Feature

  1. Jerry Hunt (, MI) 
  2. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI) 
  3. Clifford Denman (Stanton, MI) 
  4. Ken Haddix (Edmore, MI) 
  5. Josh Gallagher (Crystal, MI) 
  6. Armond Holley, Jr. (Mt. Morris, MI) 
  7. Brad Stanke (Shepherd, MI) 
  8. Brandon Baylis (Lansing, MI)


Heat 1

  1. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  2. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI)
  3. Rich White (Crystal, MI) 
  4. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI) 
  5. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI) 
  6. Brad Stanke (Shepherd, MI) 
  7. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI) 
  8. Ken Haddix (Edmore, MI) 
  9. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI), 
  10. Brandon Baylis (Lansing, MI)


Heat 2

  1. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI) 
  2. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI) 
  3. Rodney King (Stanton, MI) 
  4. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI) 
  5. Jerry Hunt (, MI) 
  6. Chad Precord (Greenville, MI) 
  7. Josh Gallagher (Crystal, MI) 
  8. Melvin Allen 
  9. Clifford Denman (Stanton, MI)

Heat 3

  1. Myron DeYoung (Crystal, MI) 
  2. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI) 
  3. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI) 
  4. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI) 
  5. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI) 
  6. Armond Holley, Jr. (Mt. Morris, MI) 
  7. Dan Wiggins, Sr. (Fenwick, MI) 
  8. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI) 
  9. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI)