Announcements and More

Cold Night - Hot Racing Action!  

With a full grandstands and 128 cars in the pits, it was a great night at CMS. Shelbie Shank won a hotly contested Flinn Stock race and A. J Ward made his way forward from mid pack to take the IMCA win. Scott Baker powered his way to the Late Model win while Nate Jones topped the Pro Stock division. Joel Field bested a tight race as he came home triumphant in the Street Stock division and Curtis Rice won a thriller in the Pro Trucks. The night was sponsored by C&L Trucking of Ionia. You can watch a replay of the night HERE by using the slide bar under the video player. This will remain on the site until next week. Results and photos are now posted in their indvidual results links above.

Next week at Crystal Motor Speedway finds the SOD Sprints making their first of three visits to CMS. The Pro Stocks have the night off to make room for the traveling series. Pit gates open at 4:30 and the main grandstand gates open at 5PM. Racing begins at 7:30. Adults are $15 and kids 5-11 are $5. Pit passes are $25. More information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200

We will be live streaming the races tonight starting about 7:25 or so and you can watch on your pc HERE while I-Pad users can watch HERE. You can test your device before the races begin by clicking on one of the previous links as we have a 24/7 stream of races from 2014 running.
 
Are You Up To Date?? PC users should update their Flash Player at https://get2.adobe.com/flashplayer and their Shock Wave Player at https://get2.adobe.com/shockwave" and occasionally, you need to update your Java at https://www.java.com All are free downloads. If you are using a mobile device, understand that our upload stream can sometimes over power a device's ability to keep up. Make sure your Internet connection will hold the necessary download speed!
 
The 2015 rules packages are here: LATE MODEL, IMCA, PRO STOCK, STREET STOCK, and the GENERAL CMS RULES. The 2015 SCHEDULE IS HERE.

You can reach me at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as you have been able to reach me since this site started back in 1993. I have or can get you the honest answer far more often than you can get it on FaceBook. You may find this hard to believe but not everything you read on FB is true.


For those that intend to have minors entering the pits, here is the minor release form to have pre-filled out. PLEASE NOTE! "Legal" people say you need to do one of two things. Fill it out and have it notarized or fill it out but don't sign it until you are at the track so track officials can countersign it. Other forms will be posted here shortly.

 

Great Lakes Nationals

In IMCA Modified action and the premier race of the night, Myron DeYoung held off a charging Joey Fowler and Chad Maurer take home the giant trophy and the big money. They were followed by Jimmy Hale, Jr., Brody Bowser, Mike Shanteau, Dan Minikey Jr., Robert Hutson, Rusty Zeigler, and Melvin Allen.

Feature Winner IMCA Mods - Myropn DeYoung, Sept 17, 2011
Bowser and Hale won the B Main features while Tim Lytle, Maurer, DeYoung, and Jerry Hunt grabbed heat wins.

The season championship was taken home by AJ Ward for the second consecutive year.

2011 Season Points Standings (Top 20)

Pos Car No Driver Points Bonus

  1. 20W A.J. Ward 564 90
  2. 54M Chad Maurer 535 40
  3. 42 Dan Minikey Jr. 526 105
  4. 615 Chad Wernette 519 20
  5. 111 Josh Borton 515 105
  6. 76 Greg Wiles 474 10
  7. 776 Rusty Zeigler 467 105
  8. 7D Myron DeYoung 464 30
  9. 90V Robert Hutson 460 39
  10. 8 Jerry Hunt 458 105
  11. 11 Mike Shanteau 455 25
  12. 112 Jason Borton 449 86
  13. 78 Brody Bowser 404 105
  14. 24 Clifford Denman 375 5
  15. 21 Glen Moon 348
  16. 88 Ken Haddix 338 105
  17. K9 Chad Precord 322 105
  18. 12K Rodney King 319 20
  19. 10W Dan Wiggins, Sr. 298 15
  20. 747 Jimmy Hale, Jr. 258 65
  21.  

Tonights Results

IMCA Great A

  1. Myron DeYoung (Crystal, MI)
  2. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI)
  3. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI)
  4. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI)
  5. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI)
  6. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  7. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI)
  8. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI)
  9. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  10. Melvin Allen, 11.
  11. Ken Haddix (Edmore, MI)
  12. Jerry Hunt (, MI)
  13. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI)
  14. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI)
  15. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI)
  16. Buzz Lawrence (Portland, MI)
  17. Rich White (Crystal, MI)
  18. Milt Montgomery (Palo, MI)
  19. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI)
  20. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI)
  21. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI)
  22. Tim Lytle (Saranac, MI)
  23. Clifford Denman (Stanton, MI)
  24. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI)

IMCA Great B 1

  1. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI)
  2. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  3. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI)
  4. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI)
  5. Milt Montgomery (Palo, MI)
  6. Dan Wiggins, Sr. (Fenwick, MI)
  7. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI)
  8. Don Hintz (Belding, MI)
  9. Ken Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  10. Jeff Kohn (Sheridan, MI)
  11. Jason Parkhurst (Prudenville, MI)
  12. Josh Gallagher (Crystal, MI)

IMCA Great B 2

  1. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI)
  2. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  3. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI)
  4. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI)
  5. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI)
  6. Toby Steele, Sr. (Beaverton, MI)
  7. Armond Holley, Jr. (Mt. Morris, MI)
  8. Jerry Pace (Trufant, MI)
  9. Rodney King (Stanton, MI)
  10. Calvin Brackett (Stanton, MI)
  11. Mike Linhart (Merrill, MI)

IMCA Great Heat 1

  1. Tim Lytle (Saranac, MI)
  2. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI)
  3. Melvin Allen, 4.
  4. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI)
  5. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI)
  6. Ken Haddix (Edmore, MI)
  7. Ken Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  8. Milt Montgomery (Palo, MI)
  9. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  10. Jeff Kohn (Sheridan, MI)

IMCA Great Heat 2

  1. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI)
  2. Buzz Lawrence (Portland, MI)
  3. Clifford Denman (Stanton, MI)
  4. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  5. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI)
  6. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI)
  7. Calvin Brackett (Stanton, MI)
  8. Jerry Pace (Trufant, MI)
  9. Mike Linhart (Merrill, MI)

IMCA Great Heat 3

  1. Myron DeYoung (Crystal, MI)
  2. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI)
  3. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI)
  4. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI)
  5. Don Hintz (Belding, MI)
  6. Dan Wiggins, Sr. (Fenwick, MI)
  7. Jason Parkhurst (Prudenville, MI)
  8. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI)
  9. Josh Gallagher (Crystal, MI)

IMCA Great Heat 4

  1. Jerry Hunt (, MI)
  2. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI)
  3. Rich White (Crystal, MI)
  4. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI)
  5. Armond Holley, Jr. (Mt. Morris, MI)
  6. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI)
  7. Toby Steele, Sr. (Beaverton, MI)
  8. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI)
  9. Rodney King (Stanton, MI)