Announcements and More

What Do You Think?
Let's Try Again Next Week!

Next week at Crystal Motor is a night of all six divisions. Pit gates open at 4:30 and the main grandstand gates open at 5PM. Racing begins at 7:30. Adults are $12 and kids 5-11 are $5. Pit passes are $25. More information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200.

The Races On The Web Flinn Stock division was taken by Benjamin Nott while the Kentucky Fried Chicken Late Model event was postponed until the next racing evening due to a massive pile up in the second lap that involved 15 of the 18 cars in the event. The make up feature will be the first event of the night.  Chad Raby dominated the Port City Racecar Pro Stock feature while the Engine Pro Pro Truck feature went to Andrew Fidler. Myron DeYoung picked up another All-Star Performance IMCA Modified feature with the final feature of the night was the Street Stock feature being taken by Melvin Allen.

The track has plenty of primitive camping available.  More information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200. The 2015 SCHEDULE IS HERE.

We will be live streaming the races tonight starting about 7:25 or so and you can watch on your pc HERE while I-Pad users can watch HERE The other link for I-pads or I-pods is here
 
Our "R Word" list has topped out at over 1200 people so far. Naturally, I was on the road when Ron called me so I was a bit slow getting it out. When the notification for this cancellation went out, I had over 43 bounce backs. If you had registered and didn't get a notice, PLEASE send me a new request. I deleted the bounce backs from my list. Let's get get the 'lost' home again! You can join our "R Word" list by sending an email or TEXTING to this email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  If you are on the list and your email has changed, drop me a note!
 
There was a modification to the rules concerning transponders. While it was changed in the rules, I failed to post here it here. This rule was modified April 21st, 2015. It says: "18. Transponders must be mounted on the right side and the back of rear axle and in an orange transponder pouch. If your transponder falls off you may not be scored and you will be responsible for replacing the transponder.Any racer caught trying to modify or deliberately changing location of transponder will be disqualified."  Check with your tech inspector if you have questions.
 
The 2015 rules packages are here: LATE MODEL, IMCA, PRO STOCK, STREET STOCK, and the GENERAL CMS RULES. The 2015 SCHEDULE IS HERE.

You can reach me at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as you have been able to reach me since this site started back in 1993. I have or can get you the honest answer far more often than you can get it on FaceBook. You may find this hard to believe but not everything you read on FB is true.


For those that intend to have minors entering the pits, here is the minor release form to have pre-filled out. PLEASE NOTE! "Legal" people say you need to do one of two things. Fill it out and have it notarized or fill it out but don't sign it until you are at the track so track officials can countersign it. Other forms will be posted here shortly.

 

September 3, 2011

With rain continuing to be a threat and the IMCA modifieds not on the schedule for the Sunday portion of the Labor Day spectacular, the decision was made to roll them out for their 20 lap feature event. It appeared early that the delay and the late hour might have shortened the tempers of a couple of the drivers as three early cautions kept the field tight but cooler heads would eventually prevail.

 

Feature Winner IMCA Mods - Greg Wiles, Sep 3, 2011
Greg Wiles, who has a feature win already this season, was able to take over the lead and he would not look back. Wiles would pick up the checkered flag.

Heat races went to Armond Holley, Robert Putt, and Buzz Lawrence. Mike Shanteau and Myron DeYoung claimed the B Mains

Current Points Standings (Top 20)

Pos Car No Driver Points

  1. 20W A.J. Ward 543
  2. 54M Chad Maurer 499
  3. 111 Josh Borton 495
  4. 42 Dan Minikey Jr. 492
  5. 615 Chad Wernette 491
  6. 76 Greg Wiles 448
  7. 776 Rusty Zeigler 435
  8. 8 Jerry Hunt 429
  9. 90V Robert Hutson 427
  10. 7D Myron DeYoung 423
  11. 112 Jason Borton 422
  12. 11 Mike Shanteau 420
  13. 78 Brody Bowser 368
  14. 24 Clifford Denman 357
  15. 21 Glen Moon 326
  16. K9 Chad Precord 322
  17. 88 Ken Haddix 308
  18. 12K Rodney King 306
  19. 10W Dan Wiggins, Sr. 282
  20. 55 Armond Holley, Jr. 221
  21. 747 Jimmy Hale, Jr. 221

Tonights Results

A Feature

  1. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI)
  2. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI)
  3. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  4. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI)
  5. Myron DeYoung (Crystal, MI)
  6. Buzz Lawrence (Portland, MI)
  7. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI)
  8. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI)
  9. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI)
  10. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI)
  11. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI)
  12. Armond Holley, Jr. (Mt. Morris, MI)
  13. Clifford Denman (Stanton, MI)
  14. Milt Montgomery (Palo, MI)
  15. Jerry Hunt (, MI)
  16. Robert Putt (Fenwick, MI)
  17. Rodney King (Stanton, MI)
  18. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI)
  19. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI)
  20. Brad Stanke (Shepherd, MI)

B Feature

  1. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  2. Clifford Denman (Stanton, MI)
  3. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI)
  4. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI)
  5. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  6. Rich White (Crystal, MI)
  7. Ken Haddix (Edmore, MI)
  8. Dan Wiggins, Sr. (Fenwick, MI)
  9. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI)
  10. Melvin Allen
  11. Josh Gallagher (Crystal, MI)

B Feature

  1. Myron DeYoung (Crystal, MI)
  2. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI)
  3. Milt Montgomery (Palo, MI)
  4. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI)
  5. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI)
  6. Ken Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  7. Toby Steele, Sr. (Beaverton, MI)
  8. Calvin Brackett (Stanton, MI)
  9. Mark Bohannon (Shepherd, MI)
  10. Tim Lytle (Saranac, MI)
  11. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI)


Heat 1

  1. Armond Holley, Jr. (Mt. Morris, MI)
  2. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI)
  3. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI)
  4. Jerry Hunt (, MI)
  5. Clifford Denman (Stanton, MI)
  6. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI)
  7. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI)
  8. Tim Lytle (Saranac, MI)
  9. Melvin Allen
  10. Milt Montgomery (Palo, MI)
  11. Josh Gallagher (Crystal, MI)

Heat 2

  1. Robert Putt (Fenwick, MI)
  2. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI)
  3. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI)
  4. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI)
  5. Myron DeYoung (Crystal, MI)
  6. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI)
  7. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI)
  8. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI)
  9. Mark Bohannon (Shepherd, MI)
  10. Dan Wiggins, Sr. (Fenwick, MI)
  11. Calvin Brackett (Stanton, MI)
  12. Ken Zeigler (Ovid, MI)

Heat 3

  1. Buzz Lawrence (Portland, MI)
  2. Brad Stanke (Shepherd, MI)
  3. Rodney King (Stanton, MI)
  4. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI)
  5. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  6. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI)
  7. Ken Haddix (Edmore, MI)
  8. Toby Steele, Sr. (Beaverton, MI)
  9. Rich White (Crystal, MI)
  10. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI)
  11. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI)