Announcements and More

Saturday is Done...
Well... Mostly! See Ya Sunday!

 

The Races On The Web Flinn Stock division was taken by Benjamin Nott while the Kentucky Fried Chicken Late Model event was postponed until Sunday evening due to a massive pile up in the second lap that involved 15 of the 18 cars in the event. The make up feature will be the first event of the night.  Chad Raby dominated the Port City Racecar Pro Stock feature while the Engine Pro Pro Truck feature went to Andrew Fidler. Myron DeYoung picked up another All-Star Performance IMCA Modified feature with the final feature of the night was the Street Stock feature being taken by Melvin Allen.

Racing action continues Sunday night with the first showing of the Michigan Traditional Sprints joining the lineup with the Flinn Stocks have the night off. The track has plenty of primitive camping available. Pit gates open at 4:30 and the main grandstands opening at 5PM. Adult prices to the grand stands will be $15 while the kids prices remain at $5 and the pit passes are still $25. More information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200. The 2015 SCHEDULE IS HERE.

We will be live streaming the races tonight starting about 7:25 or so and you can watch on your pc HERE while I-Pad users can watch HERE The other link for I-pads or I-pods is here
 
Our "R Word" list has topped out at over 1200 people so far. Naturally, I was on the road when Ron called me so I was a bit slow getting it out. When the notification for this cancellation went out, I had over 43 bounce backs. If you had registered and didn't get a notice, PLEASE send me a new request. I deleted the bounce backs from my list. Let's get get the 'lost' home again! You can join our "R Word" list by sending an email or TEXTING to this email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  If you are on the list and your email has changed, drop me a note!
 
There was a modification to the rules concerning transponders. While it was changed in the rules, I failed to post here it here. This rule was modified April 21st, 2015. It says: "18. Transponders must be mounted on the right side and the back of rear axle and in an orange transponder pouch. If your transponder falls off you may not be scored and you will be responsible for replacing the transponder.Any racer caught trying to modify or deliberately changing location of transponder will be disqualified."  Check with your tech inspector if you have questions.
 
The 2015 rules packages are here: LATE MODEL, IMCA, PRO STOCK, STREET STOCK, and the GENERAL CMS RULES. The 2015 SCHEDULE IS HERE.

You can reach me at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as you have been able to reach me since this site started back in 1993. I have or can get you the honest answer far more often than you can get it on FaceBook. You may find this hard to believe but not everything you read on FB is true.


For those that intend to have minors entering the pits, here is the minor release form to have pre-filled out. PLEASE NOTE! "Legal" people say you need to do one of two things. Fill it out and have it notarized or fill it out but don't sign it until you are at the track so track officials can countersign it. Other forms will be posted here shortly.

 

Great Lakes Nationals

A giant field of 30 Smokers Club of Mt. Pleasant Street Stocks was an absolute battle that ended with Mick Latsch besting Mike VanderMark, Jr., Joseph Pomeroy, Dan Hersey, Brook Brasington, Brian Williams, James Prochazka, Chuck Smith, Brooke Ann Brasington, and Matt Kammers.

Feature Winner Street Stocks - Mick Latsch, Sept 17, 2011Brasington worked her way into the A Main by winning the B feature with heat victories scored by Latsch, Josh Sternberg, and Smith.


Current Points (Top 20)

Pos Car No Driver (Points + Bonus) Total

  1. 31J J.R. Schmid 451 105 556
  2. 42 Mike Vandermark, Jr. 449 105 554
  3. 02 Will Stanley 448 80 528
  4. 96P,06 Kyle Prochazka 421 105 526
  5. 76,63 William Wilkins, Jr. 370 105 475
  6. 21W George Wease 424 20 444
  7. 99 Shane Spencer 391 49 440
  8. 13 Tim Buskirk 408 408
  9. 21T Kyle Thomas 348 36 384
  10. 95 Matt Kammers (R) 321 55 376
  11. 99H Doug Helsel 326 3 329
  12. III Larry Bulson III 224 55 279
  13. 12 Travis King (R) 264 8 272
  14. 11A Anthony Carlton 219 33 252
  15. 5J Joel Field 227 227
  16. 34 Luke Sickles 126 45 171
  17. 6.7 Trevor Monk 148 148
  18. 06 James Prochazka 113 25 138
  19. 310J Joe Eller 131 131
  20. 15LJ Zach Hoyt 87 3 90

Tonights Results

Heat 1

  1. Mick Latsch (Twin Lake, MI)
  2. Will Stanley (Lake, MI)
  3. Tom Hodges, Jr. (Midland, MI)
  4. Robb Sternberg (Muskegon, MI)
  5. Shane Spencer (Alma, MI)
  6. Andy Nickerson (Grawn, MI)
  7. Don Rohn (Sheridan, MI)
  8. Brooke Ann Brasington (Sheridan , MI)
  9. Matt Clark (Portland, MI)
  10. Ron Ogden (Ionia, Mi)
  11. Brook Brasington (Evart, MI)

Heat 2

  1. Josh Sternberg (Muskegon, MI)
  2. Joseph Pomeroy (Cass City, MI)
  3. Dan Hersey (Traverse City, MI)
  4. Brian Williams (Sparta, MI)
  5. Mike Vandermark, Jr. (Sand Lake, MI)
  6. James Prochazka (St. Johns, MI)
  7. J.R. Schmid (Sheridan, MI)
  8. Bob Green (Kingsley, MI)
  9. Robert Town
  10. Dennis Parker
  11. Gordon Wallace (Auburn, MI)
  12. Joe Ogden (Ionia, MI)
  13. Ryan Alexander (Stanton, MI)

Heat 3

  1. Chuck Smith (Muskegon, MI)
  2. William Wilkins, Jr. (Sheridan, MI)
  3. Josh Sternberg (Muskegon, MI)
  4. Cortland Skoog (Ionia, MI)
  5. John Harp (Silverwood, MI)
  6. Matt Kammers
  7. Travis King (Stanton, MI)
  8. Mike Pashak (Midland, MI)
  9. Jason Ciganik (Stanton, MI)
  10. Ryan Lewis (Edmore, MI)
  11. Joel Hummel II (Nashville, MI)
  12. Jay Chlebek (Fenwick, MI)
  13. Randy Radabaugh (Owendale, MI)

SS Great A

  1. Mick Latsch (Twin Lake, MI)
  2. Mike Vandermark, Jr. (Sand Lake, MI)
  3. Joseph Pomeroy (Cass City, MI)
  4. Dan Hersey (Traverse City, MI)
  5. Brook Brasington (Evart, MI)
  6. Brian Williams (Sparta, MI)
  7. James Prochazka (St. Johns, MI)
  8. Chuck Smith (Muskegon, MI)
  9. Brooke Ann Brasington (Sheridan , MI)
  10. Matt Kammers
  11. John Harp (Silverwood, MI)
  12. Matt Clark (Portland, MI)
  13. William Wilkins, Jr. (Sheridan, MI)
  14. Mike Pashak (Midland, MI)
  15. Gordon Wallace (Auburn, MI)
  16. Jason Ciganik (Stanton, MI)
  17. Andy Nickerson (Grawn, MI)
  18. Will Stanley (Lake, MI)
  19. Cortland Skoog (Ionia, MI)
  20. Josh Sternberg (Muskegon, MI)
  21. Robb Sternberg (Muskegon, MI)
  22. Bob Green (Kingsley, MI)
  23. Robert Town
  24. Dennis Parker
  25. Don Rohn (Sheridan, MI)
  26. Josh Sternberg (Muskegon, MI)
  27. Tom Hodges, Jr. (Midland, MI)
  28. Travis King (Stanton, MI)
  29. Shane Spencer (Alma, MI)
  30. J.R. Schmid (Sheridan, MI)


SS Great B

  1. Brook Brasington (Evart, MI)
  2. Robert Town
  3. Matt Clark (Portland, MI)
  4. Gordon Wallace (Auburn, MI)
  5. Jason Ciganik (Stanton, MI)
  6. Dennis Parker
  7. Joel Hummel II (Nashville, MI)
  8. Ryan Lewis (Edmore, MI)
  9. Ron Ogden (Ionia, Mi)
  10. Joe Ogden (Ionia, MI)
  11. Jay Chlebek (Fenwick, MI)
  12. Ryan Alexander (Stanton, MI)
  13. Randy Radabaugh (Owendale, MI)