Announcements and More

Baby, It Was COLD Out There!  

The SOD Sprints were in town Saturday and they put on their normal fantastic show. As soon as I get results on that series, I'll post it. Benjamin Nott grabbed the win in the Flinn Stocks while Zach Olger took home the win in the KFC Late Models. Chad Wernette brought home the win in the Allstar Performance IMCA Mods and Andrew Fidler bested a tight field in the Engine Pro Pro Truck division. Finally, Will Stanley made his first run at CMS in a year or so and showed 'em he hadn't forgot how to win as he scored the Street Stock feature. Points, winner photos, and such are posted under each division now.
 
 
Next week at Crystal Motor Speedway is a regular night of all six divisions, sponsored by Michigan One Community Credit Union. Pit gates open at 4:30 and the main grandstand gates open at 5PM. Racing begins at 7:30. Adults are $12 and kids 5-11 are $5. Pit passes are $25. More information can be obtained by calling the track office at 989.235.5200. The 2015 SCHEDULE IS HERE

I am tentatively bringing the live stream to an end as of last night. Too many issues not of our making. We had $600 worth of cables cut by some nimrod and I can't afford to fix that this week. I'll do what I can but bad wires lead to bad video and loss of video signal.

Weather Or Not! 
Watch this site for any changes or cancellations. We will have the latest info. You can join our "R Word" list by sending an email or TEXTING to this email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  If you are on the list and your email has changed, drop me a note!
 
There was a modification to the rules concerning transponders. While it was changed in the rules, I failed to post here it here. This rule was modified April 21st, 2015. It says: "18. Transponders must be mounted on the right side and the back of rear axle and in an orange transponder pouch. If your transponder falls off you may not be scored and you will be responsible for replacing the transponder.Any racer caught trying to modify or deliberately changing location of transponder will be disqualified."  Check with your tech inspector if you have questions.

We will be live streaming the races tonight starting about 7:25 or so and you can watch on your pc HERE while I-Pad users can watch HERE. You can test your device before the races begin by clicking on one of the previous links as we have a 24/7 stream of races from 2014 running.
 
Are You Up To Date?? PC users should update their Flash Player at https://get2.adobe.com/flashplayer and their Shock Wave Player at https://get2.adobe.com/shockwave" and occasionally, you need to update your Java at https://www.java.com All are free downloads. If you are using a mobile device, understand that our upload stream can sometimes over power a device's ability to keep up. Make sure your Internet connection will hold the necessary download speed!  

 
The 2015 rules packages are here: LATE MODEL, IMCA, PRO STOCK, STREET STOCK, and the GENERAL CMS RULES. The 2015 SCHEDULE IS HERE.

You can reach me at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as you have been able to reach me since this site started back in 1993. I have or can get you the honest answer far more often than you can get it on FaceBook. You may find this hard to believe but not everything you read on FB is true.


For those that intend to have minors entering the pits, here is the minor release form to have pre-filled out. PLEASE NOTE! "Legal" people say you need to do one of two things. Fill it out and have it notarized or fill it out but don't sign it until you are at the track so track officials can countersign it. Other forms will be posted here shortly.

 

Great Lakes Nationals

A giant field of 30 Smokers Club of Mt. Pleasant Street Stocks was an absolute battle that ended with Mick Latsch besting Mike VanderMark, Jr., Joseph Pomeroy, Dan Hersey, Brook Brasington, Brian Williams, James Prochazka, Chuck Smith, Brooke Ann Brasington, and Matt Kammers.

Feature Winner Street Stocks - Mick Latsch, Sept 17, 2011Brasington worked her way into the A Main by winning the B feature with heat victories scored by Latsch, Josh Sternberg, and Smith.


Current Points (Top 20)

Pos Car No Driver (Points + Bonus) Total

  1. 31J J.R. Schmid 451 105 556
  2. 42 Mike Vandermark, Jr. 449 105 554
  3. 02 Will Stanley 448 80 528
  4. 96P,06 Kyle Prochazka 421 105 526
  5. 76,63 William Wilkins, Jr. 370 105 475
  6. 21W George Wease 424 20 444
  7. 99 Shane Spencer 391 49 440
  8. 13 Tim Buskirk 408 408
  9. 21T Kyle Thomas 348 36 384
  10. 95 Matt Kammers (R) 321 55 376
  11. 99H Doug Helsel 326 3 329
  12. III Larry Bulson III 224 55 279
  13. 12 Travis King (R) 264 8 272
  14. 11A Anthony Carlton 219 33 252
  15. 5J Joel Field 227 227
  16. 34 Luke Sickles 126 45 171
  17. 6.7 Trevor Monk 148 148
  18. 06 James Prochazka 113 25 138
  19. 310J Joe Eller 131 131
  20. 15LJ Zach Hoyt 87 3 90

Tonights Results

Heat 1

  1. Mick Latsch (Twin Lake, MI)
  2. Will Stanley (Lake, MI)
  3. Tom Hodges, Jr. (Midland, MI)
  4. Robb Sternberg (Muskegon, MI)
  5. Shane Spencer (Alma, MI)
  6. Andy Nickerson (Grawn, MI)
  7. Don Rohn (Sheridan, MI)
  8. Brooke Ann Brasington (Sheridan , MI)
  9. Matt Clark (Portland, MI)
  10. Ron Ogden (Ionia, Mi)
  11. Brook Brasington (Evart, MI)

Heat 2

  1. Josh Sternberg (Muskegon, MI)
  2. Joseph Pomeroy (Cass City, MI)
  3. Dan Hersey (Traverse City, MI)
  4. Brian Williams (Sparta, MI)
  5. Mike Vandermark, Jr. (Sand Lake, MI)
  6. James Prochazka (St. Johns, MI)
  7. J.R. Schmid (Sheridan, MI)
  8. Bob Green (Kingsley, MI)
  9. Robert Town
  10. Dennis Parker
  11. Gordon Wallace (Auburn, MI)
  12. Joe Ogden (Ionia, MI)
  13. Ryan Alexander (Stanton, MI)

Heat 3

  1. Chuck Smith (Muskegon, MI)
  2. William Wilkins, Jr. (Sheridan, MI)
  3. Josh Sternberg (Muskegon, MI)
  4. Cortland Skoog (Ionia, MI)
  5. John Harp (Silverwood, MI)
  6. Matt Kammers
  7. Travis King (Stanton, MI)
  8. Mike Pashak (Midland, MI)
  9. Jason Ciganik (Stanton, MI)
  10. Ryan Lewis (Edmore, MI)
  11. Joel Hummel II (Nashville, MI)
  12. Jay Chlebek (Fenwick, MI)
  13. Randy Radabaugh (Owendale, MI)

SS Great A

  1. Mick Latsch (Twin Lake, MI)
  2. Mike Vandermark, Jr. (Sand Lake, MI)
  3. Joseph Pomeroy (Cass City, MI)
  4. Dan Hersey (Traverse City, MI)
  5. Brook Brasington (Evart, MI)
  6. Brian Williams (Sparta, MI)
  7. James Prochazka (St. Johns, MI)
  8. Chuck Smith (Muskegon, MI)
  9. Brooke Ann Brasington (Sheridan , MI)
  10. Matt Kammers
  11. John Harp (Silverwood, MI)
  12. Matt Clark (Portland, MI)
  13. William Wilkins, Jr. (Sheridan, MI)
  14. Mike Pashak (Midland, MI)
  15. Gordon Wallace (Auburn, MI)
  16. Jason Ciganik (Stanton, MI)
  17. Andy Nickerson (Grawn, MI)
  18. Will Stanley (Lake, MI)
  19. Cortland Skoog (Ionia, MI)
  20. Josh Sternberg (Muskegon, MI)
  21. Robb Sternberg (Muskegon, MI)
  22. Bob Green (Kingsley, MI)
  23. Robert Town
  24. Dennis Parker
  25. Don Rohn (Sheridan, MI)
  26. Josh Sternberg (Muskegon, MI)
  27. Tom Hodges, Jr. (Midland, MI)
  28. Travis King (Stanton, MI)
  29. Shane Spencer (Alma, MI)
  30. J.R. Schmid (Sheridan, MI)


SS Great B

  1. Brook Brasington (Evart, MI)
  2. Robert Town
  3. Matt Clark (Portland, MI)
  4. Gordon Wallace (Auburn, MI)
  5. Jason Ciganik (Stanton, MI)
  6. Dennis Parker
  7. Joel Hummel II (Nashville, MI)
  8. Ryan Lewis (Edmore, MI)
  9. Ron Ogden (Ionia, Mi)
  10. Joe Ogden (Ionia, MI)
  11. Jay Chlebek (Fenwick, MI)
  12. Ryan Alexander (Stanton, MI)
  13. Randy Radabaugh (Owendale, MI)