John Taylor Is Final PS Winner of 2014

John Taylor, Pro Stock  - Winner Great Lakes Nationals
John Tayl …
John Taylor staved off some tough competition as he won the Port City Racing Pro Stock event over Steve Hilliker, Nate Jones, Chaney Newland, Dick Reynolds, Rob Brillhart, Derek Crandall, Blake Hollenbeck, Dale Kaake, Jr., and Don Rohn. 

Jeramie Raby and Gary VanderMark took heat gold. 

Runions Close Seasons With GLN Win

Taylor Runions, Flinn Stock  - Winner Great Lakes Nationals
Taylor Ru …
The Races On The Web Flinn Stock feature belonged to Taylor Runions as he continued to dominate the division. Shellbie Shank grabbed the second position and was followed by Sean Brooms, Austin Bean, Kevin Rohn, Jr., Cody Owen, Kyle Woodard, Gabe Gesselman, Keith Fike, and Allen Roszell. 

Bean and Brooms scored heat wins.

Prochazka Takes Last 2014 Street Stock Win

Kyle Prochaska, Street Stock  - Winner Great Lakes Nationals
Kyle Proc …
The Street Stock feature saw 30 cars start in a three wide, ten deep line up and when the checker fell, it was Kyle Prochazka topping the field. Rob Brillhart and   Jasen Wiley were close behind, followed by Mike VanderMark, Jr., Mike Chlebek, Jr., Josh Sternberg, Doug Helsel, Josh Loomis, Jay Chlebek, and Michael Vandecar. 

 

Chlebek claimed the B Main win with heats going to Wiley, Prochazka, Brillhart, and Kevin Rohn. 

Mike Seaman Hauls Pro Truck GLS Win Away

Mike Seaman, Pro Truck  - Winner Great Lakes Nationals
Mike Seam …
Mike Seaman has had a good year in the Engine Pro Pro Trucks and he capped it off by winning his first Great Lakes Nationals win over Chris Verhaar, Andrew Fidler, Curtis Rice, Ryan Paradise, George Wease, Carl Thayer, and Paul Grosnickle. 

 

Paradise captured the heat win. 

Olger Is GLN Late Model Champion

Zach Olger, Late Motel  - Winner Great Lakes Nationals
Zach Olge …
Zack Olger ran a tight line and went home $2000 richer for his efforts as he won the Kentucky Fried Chicken Late model event in a close race with Kevin Reeve and Josh Borton. Rob Taylor took fourth, followed by Derrick Hilliker, Amanda Wing, Jesse Playter, Ryan Kent, Doug Baird, and Kurt Mesman. 

Borton and Olger also took heat wins.

DeYoung Jr Takes GLN Win & Ward Claims IMCA Champions' Honors

John DeYoung Jr, IMCA Modifieds - Winner Great Lakes Nationals
John DeYo …
The Port City Racecar IMCA Modified event was the last points night of the season and in an exciting finish, John DeYoung, Jr. pocketed the $3000 winners purse as he narrowly won over Chad Wernette and Vern Buskirk. Kenny Playter claimed fourth and was followed by Jimmy Hale, Jr., Ken Zeigler, Milt Montgomery, Toby Steele, Sr., Mike Shanteau, Tim Sooy, and Brooke Ann Brasington. 

Read more...

Announcements and More

Thank YOU for a GREAT '14 Season! - New Rules are Posted!  

You can find new Pro Stock and Street Stock rules in PDF form at the links. We will have them spelled out for those not owning or using a computer shortly under the normal rules links. You can find the text version of the PRO STOCK RULES HERE.  Street Stocks to follow shortly. NOTE: Apparently there was an error in the original forms I was given. IF you downloaded the rules PRIOR to 8:30 PM 11/10/14, you probably got the wrong version. I have replaced the pdf versions now. The new pages will be done late tonight or by noon tomorrow. Sorry about that!

Thank you for a great 2014 season at Crystal Motor Speedway. Seasons come and seasons go and 2014 was one of the memorable ones. Promoter Ron Flinn would like to thank all the fans, drivers, crew members, and sponsors for making this season worthwhile. The next 'event' is the awards banquet, held on January 10th, 2015. Watch this website or call the office at 989.235.5200 for further information. More info and photos iside!


In case you wanted to watch the replay of the latest race, GO HERE.  You can use our exclusive DVR function to jump to any point of the race by clicking on the line directly below the video.


For those that intend to have minors entering the pits, here is the minor release form to have pre-filled out. PLEASE NOTE! "Legal" people say you need to do one of two things. Fill it out and have it notarized or fill it out but don't sign it until you are at the track so track officials can countersign it. Other forms will be posted here shortly.

 

Great Lakes Nationals

In IMCA Modified action and the premier race of the night, Myron DeYoung held off a charging Joey Fowler and Chad Maurer take home the giant trophy and the big money. They were followed by Jimmy Hale, Jr., Brody Bowser, Mike Shanteau, Dan Minikey Jr., Robert Hutson, Rusty Zeigler, and Melvin Allen.

Feature Winner IMCA Mods - Myropn DeYoung, Sept 17, 2011
Bowser and Hale won the B Main features while Tim Lytle, Maurer, DeYoung, and Jerry Hunt grabbed heat wins.

The season championship was taken home by AJ Ward for the second consecutive year.

2011 Season Points Standings (Top 20)

Pos Car No Driver Points Bonus

  1. 20W A.J. Ward 564 90
  2. 54M Chad Maurer 535 40
  3. 42 Dan Minikey Jr. 526 105
  4. 615 Chad Wernette 519 20
  5. 111 Josh Borton 515 105
  6. 76 Greg Wiles 474 10
  7. 776 Rusty Zeigler 467 105
  8. 7D Myron DeYoung 464 30
  9. 90V Robert Hutson 460 39
  10. 8 Jerry Hunt 458 105
  11. 11 Mike Shanteau 455 25
  12. 112 Jason Borton 449 86
  13. 78 Brody Bowser 404 105
  14. 24 Clifford Denman 375 5
  15. 21 Glen Moon 348
  16. 88 Ken Haddix 338 105
  17. K9 Chad Precord 322 105
  18. 12K Rodney King 319 20
  19. 10W Dan Wiggins, Sr. 298 15
  20. 747 Jimmy Hale, Jr. 258 65
  21.  

Tonights Results

IMCA Great A

  1. Myron DeYoung (Crystal, MI)
  2. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI)
  3. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI)
  4. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI)
  5. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI)
  6. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  7. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI)
  8. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI)
  9. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  10. Melvin Allen, 11.
  11. Ken Haddix (Edmore, MI)
  12. Jerry Hunt (, MI)
  13. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI)
  14. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI)
  15. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI)
  16. Buzz Lawrence (Portland, MI)
  17. Rich White (Crystal, MI)
  18. Milt Montgomery (Palo, MI)
  19. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI)
  20. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI)
  21. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI)
  22. Tim Lytle (Saranac, MI)
  23. Clifford Denman (Stanton, MI)
  24. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI)

IMCA Great B 1

  1. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI)
  2. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  3. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI)
  4. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI)
  5. Milt Montgomery (Palo, MI)
  6. Dan Wiggins, Sr. (Fenwick, MI)
  7. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI)
  8. Don Hintz (Belding, MI)
  9. Ken Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  10. Jeff Kohn (Sheridan, MI)
  11. Jason Parkhurst (Prudenville, MI)
  12. Josh Gallagher (Crystal, MI)

IMCA Great B 2

  1. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI)
  2. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  3. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI)
  4. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI)
  5. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI)
  6. Toby Steele, Sr. (Beaverton, MI)
  7. Armond Holley, Jr. (Mt. Morris, MI)
  8. Jerry Pace (Trufant, MI)
  9. Rodney King (Stanton, MI)
  10. Calvin Brackett (Stanton, MI)
  11. Mike Linhart (Merrill, MI)

IMCA Great Heat 1

  1. Tim Lytle (Saranac, MI)
  2. Jason Borton (Vestaburg, MI)
  3. Melvin Allen, 4.
  4. A.J. Ward (Ionia, MI)
  5. Paul Grosnickle (Lansing, MI)
  6. Ken Haddix (Edmore, MI)
  7. Ken Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  8. Milt Montgomery (Palo, MI)
  9. Mike Shanteau (Weidman, MI)
  10. Jeff Kohn (Sheridan, MI)

IMCA Great Heat 2

  1. Chad Maurer (Eaton Rapids, MI)
  2. Buzz Lawrence (Portland, MI)
  3. Clifford Denman (Stanton, MI)
  4. Rusty Zeigler (Ovid, MI)
  5. Dan Minikey Jr. (Fenwick, MI)
  6. Glen Moon (Fenwick, MI)
  7. Calvin Brackett (Stanton, MI)
  8. Jerry Pace (Trufant, MI)
  9. Mike Linhart (Merrill, MI)

IMCA Great Heat 3

  1. Myron DeYoung (Crystal, MI)
  2. Josh Borton (Crystal, MI)
  3. Joe Fowler (St. Charles, MI)
  4. Brody Bowser (Stanton, MI)
  5. Don Hintz (Belding, MI)
  6. Dan Wiggins, Sr. (Fenwick, MI)
  7. Jason Parkhurst (Prudenville, MI)
  8. Chad Wernette (Sheridan, MI)
  9. Josh Gallagher (Crystal, MI)

IMCA Great Heat 4

  1. Jerry Hunt (, MI)
  2. Greg Wiles (Middleton, MI)
  3. Rich White (Crystal, MI)
  4. Roger Flinn III (Ionia, MI)
  5. Armond Holley, Jr. (Mt. Morris, MI)
  6. Jimmy Hale, Jr. (Crystal, MI)
  7. Toby Steele, Sr. (Beaverton, MI)
  8. Robert Hutson (Edmore, MI)
  9. Rodney King (Stanton, MI)